Worley v. Worley, Unpublished Decision (1-22-2007)
[…] C.E. Morris Co. v. Foley Constr.Co. (1978), 54 Ohio St.2d 279, 376 N.E.2d 578.

{¶ 8} Appellant testified at trial relative to his employment income for 2005 totaling $41,000, indicating between $11,000 to 12,000 of the $41,000 represented overtime pay during an abnormally high overtime year. Appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion in including the overtime pay in calculating his gross income for child support purposes.

{¶ 9} R.C. 3119.05(D) governs the calculation of gross income, providing:

{¶ 10} "(D) When the court or agency calculates the gross income of a parent, it shall include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses:

{¶ 11} "(1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed;

{¶ 12} "(2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed."