State v. Shiloh Automotive, 07ap-346 (1-29-2008)
[…] Further, because Shiloh was permitted to offset from the TTD compensation and cost of surgery which it became obligated to pay in the Shiloh claim from the amount of money already paid by MTD, relator claims that Shiloh received a windfall while he will actually be denied the money to which he is entitled. *Page 7

{¶ 26} Relator misconstrues the statute at issue and further, at this point in time, there is no commission order finding any overpayment to relator which would require him to reimburse the surplus fund.

{¶ 27} R.C. 4123.511(J) provides:

Upon the final administrative or judicial determination * * * of an order to pay compensation, if a claimant is found to have received compensation pursuant to a prior order which is reversed upon subsequent appeal, * * * the bureau, shall withhold from any amount to which the claimant becomes entitled pursuant to any claim, past, present, or future, * * * the amount of previously paid compensation to the claimant which, due to reversal upon appeal, the claimant is not entitled. * * *