{¶ 5} Appellant raises two assignments of error, the first of which states:
[…] State v. Beaver, (Oct. 30, 2001), 7th Dist. No. 99-BA-58. 2001-Ohio-3434. Here the court sentenced appellant to three consecutive six-year prison terms for a total of 18 years. Additionally, the court made appellant aware, before accepting his plea, that his sentence was up to the court. (Plea Tr. 11).
{¶ 55} In sentencing an offender, the trial court is to consider certain statutory factors that tend to indicate whether the offender's crimes are more or less serious and whether the offender is more or less likely to commit future crimes. R.C. 2929.12(B)(C)(D)(E). Among the factors the court is required to consider that indicates that an offender is not likely to commit future crimes is: "Prior to committing the offense, the offender had led a law-abiding life for a significant number of years." R.C. 2929.12(E)(3).
{¶ 56} At appellant's sentencing hearing the court stated, among other things: "[T]he APA [adult parole authority] makes a finding here that you lead a law-abiding life for a significant number of years prior to the offense. Well, I'm going to delete that.