Coleman v. Progressive Preferred Ins. Co., C-070779 (7-18-2008)
[…] {¶ 9} We think this wording odd because excluding coverage under the "furnished to" section operates to eliminate the analysis whether the vehicle's use was "regular"; that is, even if the use had not been regular, coverage is excluded if the vehicle had been "furnished to" an insured or relative if the vehicle was not a "covered vehicle" as defined by the policy. So whatever additional coverage the incidental-use section added in theory, it, in the same section, excluded in fact.

{¶ 10} Progressive asserts that its provision mirrors the language of R.C. 3937.18(I)(1), but there is one subtle difference: the statute has no comma after "available for the regular use of." R.C. 3937.18 permits exclusions to UM/UIM coverage when "the insured is operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned by, furnished to, or available for the regular use of a named insured, a spouse, or a resident relative of a named insured, if the motor vehicle is not specifically identified in the policy * * * ."

{¶ 11} Arguably, the legislature was setting out the different categories that could be legally excluded, and not specifying the exact language. But its comma placement (or misplacement) has seemingly allowed the "furnished to" to eclipse the other exclusions.