The trial court also found that permanent custody was in the best interests of both children. Consequently, it terminated parental rights and placed both children in the permanent custody of CSB. Father challenges the trial court's findings on both prongs of the permanent custody test.
{¶ 9} Through his second assignment of error, Father challenges the trial court's finding that he had abandoned his child. R.C. 2151.011 (C) provides:
"For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days."
{¶ 10} The trial court found that Father had abandoned J.N. because he went to Florida from May to August of 2005 and had no contact with J.N. during his long absence.