{¶ 2} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignments of error are as follows:
[…] Booth (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 142. In order to find an abuse of discretion, we must determine the trial court's decision was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217.
{¶ 8} The child support enforcement agency arrived at a child support amount by using appellant's 2003 salary, and did not consider appellant's reduced salary in 2004 ($4,259.00) and his lack of a salary in 2005. Appellant argues the three years should have been averaged in arriving at the child support amount. R.C. 3119.05 governs requirements when a court computes child support. Subsection (H) states, *Page 4 "When the court or agency calculates gross income, the court or agency, when appropriate, may average income over a reasonable period of years."
{¶ 9} Appellant argues R.C. 3119.05(H) permits income averaging. Further, appellant argues there was no verification of appellee's income save for appellee's own testimony. Appellant argues his income was not verified, and the trial court erred in relying on the testimony of a caseworker in violation of R.C. 3119.05(A) which states:
{¶ 10} "(A) The parents' current and past income and personal earnings shall be verified by electronic means or with suitable documents, including, but not limited to, paystubs, employer statements, receipts and expense vouchers related to self-generated income, tax returns, and all supporting documentation and schedules for the tax returns."