State Farm Mut. v. Travelers Prop. Cas., Unpublished Decision (7-12-2002)
[…] {¶ 47} In Ohio, R.C. 2307.34 governs insurer contribution and motor carrier liability as to leased motor vehicles. NTC maintains this statute does not apply to the case sub judice because it only applies to the rights of insurance companies, only applies to trucks engaged in "nontrucking activity" at the time of the accident and does not apply to equipment operated for the transportation of bulk commodities. We find these arguments lack merit and conclude the statute is applicable to the facts of this case.

{¶ 48} R.C. 2307.34(B) specifically provides that "[a] cause of action for contribution in favor of a primary insurer [Travelers] against a secondary insurer [State Farm] exists if all of the following apply:

{¶ 49} "(1) The primary insurer issues a policy of motor vehicle liability insurance to a motor carrier to pay any final judgment recovered against the motor carrier for the death of any person or an injury to or loss to person or property of any person resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles displaying the identification placards of the motor carrier, as required by the interstate commerce commission or the public utilities commission;"