State Farm Mut. v. Travelers Prop. Cas., Unpublished Decision (7-12-2002)
[…] {¶ 54} Pursuant to the above statute, NTC does not have a cause of action for contribution against Appellees Gills. First, at the time of the accident, NTC was not displaying the proper identification placards. Tr. at 185. Second, the accident did not occur while Yerian was involved in a "nontrucking activity." R.C. 2307.34(A)(2) defines a "nontrucking activity" as follows:

{¶ 55} "(a) Any operation of the leased motor vehicle that is not for the benefit of the lessee;"

{¶ 56} "(b) Any operation of the leased motor vehicle by anyone other than an operator who previously has been qualified and authorized by the lessee or authorized agents of the lessee to operate the vehicle;"