State v. Evans, Unpublished Decision (5-28-1999)
[…] See, also, State v. Eley (1978), 56 Ohio St. 2d 169; State v. Barns (1986), 25 Ohio St. 3d 203.

As to the sufficiency of the evidence argument, appellant maintains that the victim's picture and underwear did not constitute "valuable thing[s]." Therefore, according to appellant, the state failed to satisfy an element of R.C.2905.11.

In material part R.C. 2905.11 provides:

"(A) No person, with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act, shall do any of the following:

"* * *

"(2) Threaten to commit any offense of violence;

"* * *

"(B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of extortion, a felony of the third degree.

"(C) As used in this section, `threat' includes a direct threat and a threat by innuendo."

R.C. 1.03 defines the phrase "any thing of value", a variation of a "valuable thing", inter alia as "money * * * [g]oods and chattels * * * [and] [e]very other thing of value."