Spickler v. Spickler, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2003)
[…] Booth v. Booth (1989), 44 Ohio St.3d 142, 144, 686 N.E.2d 1108. In order to find that the trial court abused its discretion, this Court must conclude that the decision of the trial court was unreasonable, arbitrary or unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment.Blakemore, supra. In subjecting trial court decisions to review under this standard, this Court must initially presume the lower court's findings are correct. Miller v. Miller (1988), 37 Ohio St.3d 71, 74,523 N.E.2d 846.

{¶ 56} Under R.C. 3119.22, the trial court may deviate from the statutory child support work sheet where the amount calculated thereunder, "would be unjust or inappropriate and would not be in the best interest of the child[ren]." R.C. 3119.23 states:

{¶ 57} "The court may consider any of the following factors in determining whether to grant a deviation pursuant to section 3119.22 of the Revised Code:

{¶ 58} "(A) Special and unusual needs of the children;