Spickler v. Spickler, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2003)
[…] Buoscio v. Lord (Dec. 17, 1999), 7th Dist. No. 98-CA-151; citing, Langer v. Langer (1997),123 Ohio App.3d 348, 354, 704 N.E.2d 275 (additional citations omitted). Parties to a dispute cannot simply agree to divest the trial court of jurisdiction explicitly granted it by the legislature. Any provision that attempts to do so is invalid and unenforceable.

{¶ 29} Second, even if the separation agreement provision requiring mediation first were both clear and clearly valid, the trial court was well within its discretion to deny Appellant-Father's motion for contempt. Under R.C. § 2705.02, contempt is proper in the following circumstances:

{¶ 30} "(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer;

{¶ 31} "(B) Misbehavior of an officer of the court in the performance of official duties, or in official transactions;

{¶ 32} "(C) A failure to obey a subpoena duly served, or a refusal to be sworn or to answer as a witness, when lawfully required;

{¶ 33} "(D) The rescue, or attempted rescue, of a person or of property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of court held by the officer;