Spickler v. Spickler, Unpublished Decision (6-30-2003)
[…] {¶ 98} Appellee-Mother contends that the trial court's conclusion that Appellant-Father's annual income was $64,690 was erroneous under R.C. 3119.05. According to Appellee-Mother, Appellant-Father's income is actually $68,407 or $68,271.50 (depending on the math used) and she asks this Court to modify the trial court's order to reflect one of these two figures. It appears from the relevant law that Appellee-Mother is right in her assertions.

{¶ 99} The trial court calculates a parent's gross income for purposes of assessing the proper amount of child support to order in accordance with R.C. 3119.05(D). Under that provision, when the trial court must, "include the lesser of the following as income from overtime and bonuses:

{¶ 100} "(1) The yearly average of all overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the three years immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed;

{¶ 101} "(2) The total overtime, commissions, and bonuses received during the year immediately prior to the time when the person's child support obligation is being computed." (R.C. 3119.05[D]).