Jarupan, at ¶ 15, citingRFC Capital Corp., at ¶ 61.
{¶ 19} "R.C. 2305.09(B) provides that an action for the recovery of personal property `shall be brought within four years after the cause thereof accrued[.]'" Rutan v. Reed, Franklin App. No. 06AP-1115,2007-Ohio-5005, at ¶ 7. See, generally, R.C. 2305.09;4 see, also, Black's Law Dictionary (8 Ed. 2004) 1254 (defining "personal property" as, among other things, "[a]ny movable or intangible thing that is subject to ownership and not classified as real property"). *Page 8
{¶ 20} "Under R.C. 2305.09, `[i]f the action is for * * * the wrongful taking of personal property, the causes thereof shall not accrue until the wrongdoer is discovered[.]' This provision in R.C. 2305.09, known generally as the `discovery rule,' provides that an applicable cause of action accrues `at the time when the plaintiff discovers or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have discovered the complained of injury.'" Koe-Krompecher v.