Code4301:1-1-65 (A), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:
"When the director, acting pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor Control Act or rules of the commission, cites a permit holder to appear before the commission to show cause why his permit should not be revoked, suspended or canceled, the director, or his designate, shall, at least fifteen days prior to the date of such hearing, send a notice of such hearing by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the holder of the permit at the address set forth in the permit. * * *" (Emphasis added).
Moreover, R.C. 4301.27 is the statutory parallel to the above administrative rule and explains the liquor permit revocation process:
"The liquor control commission may revoke or cancel any permit on its own initiative or on complaint of the division of liquor control or of any person, after a hearing at which the holder shall be given an opportunity to be heard in such manner and upon such notice as prescribed by the rules of the commission." (Emphasis added).
Ohio statutory law is clear that the holder of the liquor permit is the person to whom notice and opportunity to be heard shall be afforded. In the case at bar, Cordery was at all relevant times the holder of the liquor permit at issue.