State v. Padgett, Unpublished Decision (11-23-1999)
[…] Thus, pursuant to App.R. 18 (C), we may reverse if the allegations in Appellant's brief reasonably lead us to this conclusion.

Appellant raises two issues for our review. As its first assignment, Appellant alleges:

"THE COURT ERRED IN SUSTAINING THE DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS AS THE MUNICIPAL COURT LACKED SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION."

In its first assignment Appellant argues that a municipal court is given very limited power to proceed with cases charged as felonies pursuant to R.C. 1901.20. This section reads as follows:

"(B) The municipal court has jurisdiction to hear felony cases committed within its territory. In all felony cases, the court may conduct preliminary hearings and other necessary hearings prior to the indictment of the defendant or prior to the court's finding that there is probable and reasonable cause to hold or recognize the defendant to appear before a court of common pleas and may discharge, recognize, or commit the defendant."

Pursuant to this statute, the procedures involved in preliminary "bindover" hearings are set out in Crim.R. 5 (B).