State v. Osborne, Unpublished Decision (12-9-2005)
[…] R.C. 2937.46(A). Traf.R. 18's requirement that all motions for continuances be made in writing clearly furthers the legislature's stated intent in R.C. 2937.06.

{¶ 20} R.C. 2945.02 does not expressly provide that the motion for a continuance may be oral or written. Thus, Traf.R. 18's requirement that a continuance "shall be granted only upon written motion" does not contravene or derogate the express provisions of R.C. 2945.02. While the "written motion" requirement of Traf.R. 18 clearly imposes an additional burden on the parties, it does not interfere with R.C. 2945.02's express provisions requiring "affirmative proof in open court, upon reasonable notice, that the ends of justice require a continuance." Nor does Traf.R. 18 prevent the trial court from exercising its discretion to determine, upon a proper motion, whether the ends of justice require a continuance.