State v. Osborne, Unpublished Decision (12-9-2005)
[…] Unger (1981), 67 Ohio St.2d 65, syllabus; State v.Holmes (1987), 36 Ohio App.3d 44, 47. However, the trial court must exercise its discretion in line with rules of procedure.Rigby v. Lake Cty. (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 269. Appellate courts may not disturb a trial court's decision to deny a continuance absent an abuse of discretion. Unger at 67. An abuse of discretion is more than an error of law or judgment; it implies that the court's attitude is unreasonable, arbitrary, or unconscionable. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983),5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219.

{¶ 15} Pursuant to R.C. 2945.02, the trial court may only grant a continuance "upon affirmative proof in open court, upon reasonable notice, that the ends of justice require a continuance." The Traffic Rules prescribe the procedure to be followed in all Ohio courts in all traffic cases. Traf.R. 1(A). Traf.R. 18 provides, "[c]ontinuances shall be granted only upon a written motion which states the grounds for the requested continuance."