State v. Osborne, Unpublished Decision (12-9-2005)
[…] Finally, when a potential conflict exists between a rule derived from statutory authority and a statute, the rule "is not inconsistent with [the] statute unless the rule contravenes or is in derogation of some express provision of the statute." Kelly at 458, citing McAninch v.Crumbley (1981), 65 Ohio St.2d 31, 34. See, also, NavistarInter. Trans. Corp. v. Indus. Comm. of Ohio, Franklin App. No. 04AP-638, 2005-Ohio-3284, at ¶ 13.

{¶ 19} Here, we find that no conflict exists between R.C.2945.02 and Traf.R. 18. First, we must read R.C. 2945.02 in pari materia with R.C. 2937.46. R.C. 2937.06 provides the Ohio Supreme Court with the authority to issue rules "in the interest of uniformity of procedure in the various courts and for the purpose of promoting prompt and efficient disposition of cases arising under the traffic laws of this state and related ordinances." R.C. 2937.46(A). Traf.R. 18's requirement that all motions for continuances be made in writing clearly furthers the legislature's stated intent in R.C. 2937.06.

{¶ 20} R.C. 2945.02 does not expressly provide that the motion for a continuance may be oral or written.