State v. Powers, Unpublished Decision (5-18-2006)
[…] When the indictment, information, or complaint charges an offense including degrees, or if lesser offenses are included within the offense charged, the defendant may be found not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof, or of a lesser included offense.

5 The statutory authorization for a conviction on a lesser included offense, not specified in an indictment, is found in R.C. 2945.74, which provides: "[w]hen the indictment or information charges an offense, including different degrees, or if other offenses are included within the offense charged, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged but guilty of an inferior degree thereof or lesser included offense."