In Re Billiter, 2007ap070043 (11-6-2007)
[…] T. at 71; State's Exhibit A.

{¶ 40} No one argues that the child should be placed with the biological mother or father. The mother asserted in her testimony that it would be "most appropriate" for the child to remain with appellant. T. at 171.

{¶ 41} Upon review, we conclude the trial court did not err in granting permanent custody of the child to appellee.

{¶ 42} Assignment of Error I is denied. *Page 9

II {¶ 43} Appellant claims the trial court erred in not requiring appellee to make reasonable efforts toward reunification. We disagree.

{¶ 44} R.C. 2151.419(A) states the following:

{¶ 45} "Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section2151.31, or section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which the court removes a child from the child's home or continues the removal of a child from the child's home, the court shall determine whether the public children services agency or private child placing agency