In Re Billiter, 2007ap070043 (11-6-2007)
[…] III {¶ 7} "THERE WAS NOT CLEAR AND CONVINCING EVIDENCE FOR THE TRIAL COURT TO FIND THAT THE MINOR CHILD SHOULD NOT BE RETURNED TO THE LEGAL CUSTODY OF THE APPELLANT AND THAT IT WAS IN THE MINOR CHILDREN'S BEST INTEREST TO BE PLACED IN THE PERMANENT CUSTODY OF TUSCARAWAS COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF JOB AND FAMILY SERVICES."

I {¶ 8} Appellant claims the trial court's decision that the child was neglected and dependent was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2151.03 defines "neglected child" as follows:

{¶ 10} "(A) As used in this chapter, `neglected child' includes any child:

{¶ 11} "(1) Who is abandoned by the child's parents, guardian, or custodian;

{¶ 12} "(2) Who lacks adequate parental care because of the faults or habits of the child's parents, guardian, or custodian;