{¶ 4} On March 6, 2003, Relator filed a motion to strike Respondent's counterclaim, calling it "a sham and fri
[…] The superintendent and any agent of the bureau may participate, as the director of an organized crime task force established under section 177.02 of the Revised Code or as a member of the investigatory staff of a task force established under that section, in an investigation of organized criminal activity anywhere within this state under sections 177.01 to177.03 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 10} Relator also cites R.C. 2921.44(E) for support, which states: "No public servant shall recklessly fail to perform a duty expressly imposed by law with respect to the public servant's office, or recklessly do any act expressly forbidden by law with respect to the public servant's office." Again, this statute does not provide Relator with a clear legal right to a BCI investigation nor does it set out a clear legal duty for Respondent to order such an investigation.