{¶ 4} On March 6, 2003, Relator filed a motion to strike Respondent's counterclaim, calling it "a sham and fri
[…] {¶ 7} While Relator cites various alleged incidents as examples of what he considers to be conduct necessitating criminal investigation, he fails to cite any Ohio law, statutory or otherwise, establishing a clear legal right to an investigation or placing Respondent under a clear legal duty to order that investigation.
{¶ 8} Relator requests that the court "take judicial notice regarding Chief Vance's ability to call in BCI" and cites R.C. 109.54 to back this contention. However, R.C. 109.54 creates, just as Relator characterizes it, an ability to call for an investigation. R.C. 109.54 does not create a legal right to an investigation nor an affirmative duty on the part of Respondent to call for an investigation. Rather, 109.54(A) states:
{¶ 9} "The bureau of criminal identification and investigation mayinvestigate any criminal activity in this state that is of statewide or intercounty concern when requested by local authorities and may aid federal authorities, when requested, in their investigation of any criminal activity in this state. The bureau may investigate any criminal activity in this state involving drug abuse or illegal drug distribution prohibited under Chapter 3719. or 4729. of the Revised Code. The superintendent and any agent of the bureau may participate, as the director of an organized crime task force established under section 177.02 of the Revised Code or as a member of the investigatory staff of a task force established under that section, in an investigation of organized criminal activity anywhere within this state under sections 177.01 to177.03 of the Revised Code." (Emphasis added.)