Davis (1996), 110 Ohio App. 3d 46,51-52. In determining whether an Ohio court has personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant, the trial court is obligated to: 1) determine whether Ohio's long-arm statute and the applicable civil rule confer personal jurisdiction; and 2) determine whether granting jurisdiction under the statute and the rule would deprive the defendant of the right to due process of law as guaranteed by theFourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. Goldstein v.Christiansen (1994), 70 Ohio St. 3d 232, 235.
Ohio's long-arm statute, R.C. § 2307.382, provides in pertinent part:
"(A) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's * * *
"(1) Transaction any business in this state * * *
"* * *
"(C) When jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him."
Civ.R. 4.3(A) (1) provides in pertinent part:
"(A) When service permitted.