In Re Such, Unpublished Decision (9-12-2001)
[…] As mentioned above, appellant was connected with two different bicycles. The first, serial number 0980711733, was the bike which the state asserted was stolen by appellant from the New Philadelphia YMCA on September 22, 2000. Appellant's acquisition of this bike formed the basis of the theft finding. The second was a chrome model, serial number SY5H1844, which appellant asserted he was riding on the night in question. Appellant's possession of this bike formed the basis of the receiving stolen property finding. We will address each item in turn.

The "YMCA" bike R.C. 2913.02 reads in pertinent part as follows:

(A) No person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services in any of the following ways:

(1) Without the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent;

* * *

In its case in chief, the state first called Officer Barnhart. He recalled approaching Morris in the backyard and observing the two juveniles working on the bikes, which had been turned upside down and from which various parts had been removed, apparently being "stripped down."