The city filed an an
[…] The trial court granted the motion to dismiss the complaint in its entirety, and the appellants filed this appeal.
In a single assignment of error, the appellants argue that the trial court erred in granting the motion to dismiss. A motion for a judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Civ.R. 12(C)1 is to be granted only if the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that would entitle him to relief.2
In the case at bar, we find no error in the trial court's granting of the motion with respect to the constitutionality of R.C. 124.34. The statute provides, in part, that "[a] person convicted of a felony immediately forfeits the person's status as a classified employee in any public employment on and after the date of conviction for the felony." It further provides that "[a]n officer or employee may not appeal to * * * the [civil service] commission any disciplinary action taken by an appointing authority as a result of the officer's or employee's conviction of a felony."