State v. Marshall, Ca2008-03-093 (5-11-2009)
[…] {¶ 41} A victim has a constitutional and statutory right to be present during trial unless the trial court determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant's right to a fair trial.State v. Hines, Marion App. No. 9-05-13, 2005-Ohio-6696, ¶ 19. Article I, Section 10(A) of the Ohio Constitution "specifically provides victims constitutional rights to `reasonable and appropriate notice, information, access, and protection and to a meaningful role in the criminal justice process.'" Id.

{¶ 42} R.C. 2930.09, in turn, provides that "a victim in a case may be present whenever the defendant is present during any stage of the case that is conducted on the record, other than a grand-jury proceeding, unless the court determines that exclusion of the victim is necessary to protect the defendant's right to a fair trial." State v.