* * *
(C) Prior to the effective date of the proposed action, a franchisee receiving written notice from a franchisor proposing to terminate, discontinue, or not renew a franchise may file a protest with the board against the franchisor's proposed action. * * *
(D) A franchisor shall not terminate, discontinue, or fail to renew a franchise before the holding of a hearing on any protest filed under this section, or after the hearing, if the board determines that good cause does not exist to terminate, discontinue, or not renew the franchise.
R.C. 4517.55 provides as follows with regard to good cause for termination:
(A) In determining whether good cause has been established by the franchisor for terminating or failing to continue or renew a franchise, the motor vehicle board shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to:
(1) The amount of retail sales transacted by the franchisee during a five-year period immediately preceding such notice as compared to the business available to the franchisee;
(2) The investment necessarily made and obligations incurred by the franchisee to perform its part of the franchise:
(3) The permanency of the franchisee's investment;
(4) Whether it is injurious or beneficial to the public interest for the franchise to be modified or replaced, or the business of the franchisee disrupted;
(5) Whether the franchisee has adequate motor vehicle sales and service facilities, equipment, vehicle parts, and qualified service personnel to reasonably provide for the needs of the consumers for the motor vehicles handled by the franchisee, and is rendering adequate service to the public;
(6) Whether the franchisee fails to fulfill the warranty obligations of the franchisor required to be performed by the franchisee;
(7) The extent and materiality of the franchisee's failure to comply with the terms of the franchise and the reasonableness and fairness of the franchise terms;
(8) Whether the owners of the new motor vehicle dealer had actual knowledge of the facts and circumstances upon which termination is based;
(9) Whether the proposed termination constitutes discriminatory enforcement of the franchise agreement.
There is ample evidence in the record with regard to several factors enumerated in R.C. 4517.54. There is evidence that Spitzer Motors was woefully lacking in the area of retail sales, customer sales satisfaction and customer service satisfaction.