Accordingly, we conclude that, as a matter of law, the protest filed by Alan Spitzer on the issue of transfer of the dealership should have been denied, although for different reasons than those relied on by the trial court. We overrule appellants' first and second assignments of error.
By their third assignment of error, appellants argue that Toyota USA failed to carry its burden of proving good cause for terminating the Spitzer Motors dealership.
R.C. 4517.54 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(A) Notwithstanding the terms, provisions, or conditions of an existing franchise, no franchisor shall terminate or fail to continue or renew a franchise except for good cause. * * *
* * *
(C) Prior to the effective date of the proposed action, a franchisee receiving written notice from a franchisor proposing to terminate, discontinue, or not renew a franchise may file a protest with the board against the franchisor's proposed action. * * *
(D) A franchisor shall not terminate, discontinue, or fail to renew a franchise before the holding of a hearing on any protest filed under this section, or after the hearing, if the board determines that good cause does not exist to terminate, discontinue, or not renew the franchise.
R.C. 4517.55 provides as follows with regard to good cause for termination:
(A) In determining whether good cause has been established by the franchisor for terminating or failing to continue or renew a franchise, the motor vehicle board shall take into consideration the existing circumstances, including, but not limited to:
(1) The amount of retail sales transacted by the franchisee during a five-year period immediately preceding such notice as compared to the business available to the franchisee;