We address appellants' first two assignments of error simultaneously, as they both pertain to the issue of whether Toyota USA failed to comply with R.C. 4517.56, which governs the procedure for transfer of a motor vehicle dealership. Appellants argue that, in reversing the decision of the motor vehicle dealer board, the trial court erroneously failed to give due deference to the board's findings of fact. Appellants further argue that the issue of termination of the dealership should be moot because Toyota USA failed to lawfully process Alan Spitzer's transfer application.
We conclude that R.C. 4517.56 does not apply to this matter. R.C.4517.56 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(A) If the sale or transfer of the business and assets or all or a controlling interest in the capital stock of a new motor vehicle dealer contemplates or is conditioned upon a continuation of the franchise relationship with the franchisor, and the proposed transferee has indicated a willingness to comply with all of the requirements of the franchise then in effect, the franchisee shall notify the franchisor of such intention by written notice setting forth the prospective transferee's name and address and the names and addresses of the transferee's prospective management personnel. The franchisee and prospective transferee shall also supply the franchisor with such other information regarding the transferee's character, business experience, and financial ability as may be reasonably requested by the franchisor to enable it to evaluate the transferee's qualifications and ability to comply with the requirements of the franchise then in effect. The franchisor shall evaluate the prospective transferee and the transferee's prospective management personnel on the basis of reasonable and objective criteria fairly and objectively applied.
(B) The franchisor shall provide the franchisee and the prospective transferee with written notice by certified mail of any refusal to approve a sale or transfer of the business and assets or all other business and assets or a controlling interest in the capital stock of a new motor vehicle dealer within thirty days of receipt of the written notice advising of the proposed transfer. The notice shall specify the objective criteria used to evaluate the prospective transferee and the criteria which the transferee failed to meet.
(C) Within ninety days after receipt of a notice of refusal as provided by division (B) of this section, the franchisee or prospective transferee may file a protest with the board against the franchisor's failure to approve the proposed sale or transfer.