Mr. Brienzo asserts one assignment of error:
[…] Id.
Because sufficiency is required to take a case to the jury, a finding that a conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence must necessarily include a finding of sufficiency. Thus, a determination that [a] conviction is supported by the weight of the evidence will also be dispositive of the issue of sufficiency.
(Emphasis omitted.) State v. Roberts (Sept. 17, 1997), Lorain App. No. 96CA006462, unreported, at 4.
Mr. Brienzo was convicted of theft, in violation of R.C. 2913.02(A)(1), which provides in relevant part: "[n]o person, with purpose to deprive the owner of property or services, shall knowingly obtain or exert control over either the property or services * * * [w]ithout the consent of the owner or person authorized to give consent[.]" "If the value of the property or services stolen is five hundred dollars or more and is less than five thousand dollars * * * a violation of [R.C. 2913.02] is theft, a felony of the fifth degree." R.C. 2913.02(B)(2).