State v. Murphy, Ca2006-02-005 (4-30-2007)
[…] Id.

{¶ 12} Both the United States and Ohio Constitutions guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a speedy trial. State v. Baker,78 Ohio St.3d 108, 110, 1997-Ohio-229. Generally, when a person is charged with a felony, he must be brought to trial within 270 days after the date of his arrest. See R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). But when that person is already incarcerated and the pending charges are for crimes separate from those for which he is currently imprisoned, a different deadline may apply. R.C. 2941.401 provides, in pertinent *Page 4

{¶ 13} "When a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a correctional institution of this state, and when during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in this state any untried indictment, information, or complaint against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney and the appropriate court in which the matter is