State v. Pariscoff, Unpublished Decision (6-5-1998)
[…] The State points out appellant did not request the return of the bond money at the time of his plea, but merely filed an affidavit of indigency with respect to the mandatory fine. Although the court ordered the bond forfeited, it also found appellant to be indigent and waived the mandatory fines. The court cited R.C. 2937.40(C) as authority for applying the bail deposit towards the satisfaction of costs, fines and restitution.

Appellant argues the plain language of R.C. 2937.40(C) prohibits the court from ordering his bail deposit with the clerk to be applied to the fines, costs and restitution. R.C. 2937.40 states in pertinent part:

(B) When cash or securities have been deposited as bail by a person other than the accused and the bail is discharged and released pursuant to division (A) of this section, or when property has been pledged by a surety on recognizance and the surety on recognizance has been released pursuant to division (A) of this section, the court shall not deduct any amount from the cash or securities or declare forfeited and levy or execute against pledged property. The court shall not apply any of the deposited cash or securities toward, or declare forfeited and levy or execute against property pledged for a recognizance for the satisfaction of any penalty or fine, and court costs, assessed against the accused upon his conviction or guilty plea, except upon express approval of the person who deposited the cash or securities or the surety.

(C) Bail of any type that is deposited under Section 2937.22 to 2937.45 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 46 by an accused shall be discharged and released to the accused, and property pledged by an accused for recognizance shall be discharged, upon the appearance of the accused in accordance with the terms of the recognizance or deposit and the entry of judgment by the court or magistrate, except that, if the defendant is not indigent, the court may apply deposited bail toward the satisfaction of a penalty or fine, and court costs, assessed against the accused upon his conviction or guilty plea, and may be declare forfeited and levy or executed against pledged property for the satisfaction of a penalty or fine, and court costs, assessed against the accused upon his conviction or guilty plea.

The trial court found appellant was not "indigent up to the amount of the bond posted", see amended entry of sentence, April 14, 1997.

Appellant admits the record does not show whether appellant, or another party paid the bail deposit.