Devries v. Paseff, Unpublished Decision (2-15-2002)
[…] As appellee notes, the jury awarded only $20,000 for future medical expenses, $100,000 for future pain and suffering, and $50,000 for future loss of enjoyment of life. Appellants' seventh assignment of error is not well-taken.

EIGHTH ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR In appellants' eighth and final assignment of error, they dispute the admission of testimony relative to the reasonableness and necessity of bills of other medical providers. Specifically, Dr. Salpietro testified regarding bills generated by his office and by other physicians and entities that rendered treatment to appellee.

Under R.C. 2317.421, medical bills are,

"if otherwise admissible, [ ] prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein for medication and prosthetic devices furnished, or medical, dental, hospital, and funeral services rendered by the person, firm, or corporation issuing such bill or statement, provided, that such bill or statement shall be prima-facie evidence of reasonableness only if the party offering it delivers a copy of it, or the relevant portion thereof, to the attorney of record for each adverse party not less than five days before trial."

Interpreting R.C. 2317.421, the court, in Rimsky v. Snider (1997),122 Ohio App.3d 248, found that the trial court did not err in allowing testimony by the attending physician as to various medical bills submitted by providers that had not testified at trial.