Ohio Valley Mall Co. v. Fashion Gallery, Inc.
[…] Appellant reiterates that R.C. 1343.03 (A) automatically bestows a right to statutory interest on a judgment and does not leave any discretion to the trial court to deny such interest. See Dayton Securities Assoc. v. Avutu (1995), 105 Ohio App. 3d 559,664 N.E.2d 954. As previously stated, the written lease met the requirements set forth in P. W.F., Inc., supra, as it was assented to by all parties and provided for interest at eighteen percent or the maximum interest rate permitted by law.

Additionally, there is no maximum limit to the interest rate on an obligation of a corporation. R.C. 1701.68 provides:

"No domestic or foreign corporation, or anyone on its behalf, shall interpose the defense or make the claim of usury in any proceeding upon or with reference to any obligation of such corporation * * *."

The lease in this case was admittedly the obligation of three corporations, and since there is no maximum limit on the interest rate payable by a corporation, eighteen percent was the lesser interest rate and was well within the range of commercial reasonableness.