Ohio Valley Mall Co. v. Fashion Gallery, Inc.
[…] This court awards interest for the entire breach period. I disagree, however, with the amount of interest that *Page 706 this court would then award for the entire breach period. The majority opinion relies on previous decisions by this court for its conclusion that appellant is owed eighteen percent interest on unpaid rents from date of breach. These earlier decisions were premised on R.C. 1701.68 for the argument that, as state law prohibits corporations from claiming usury in reference to their corporate obligations, there must be no maximum interest rate for corporations. R.C. 1701.68 does state that no corporate "evidence of indebtedness" shall be "set aside, impaired, or adjudged invalid by reason of anything contained in laws prohibiting, usury or regulating interest rates." I agree with the majority opinion that had the contract clearly and specifically stated that the lessee corporation was subject to an eighteen percent interest rate that rate could not be invalidated on the basis of R.C. 1343.03 (A). This contract does not clearly and specifically so state.