Civ.R. 56(C).
We find the reasoning in Shutrump v. Mill Creek Metro. ParkDist. (Apr. 2, 1998), Mahoning App. No. 97 C.A. 40, unreported, persuasive and we choose to model our opinion in a similar fashion. R.C. 1533.181 gives owners of premises held open to the public for recreational use immunity from liability for injuries sustained by persons using the premises. R.C. 1533.181 reads in pertinent part as follows:
(A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises:
(1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use;
(2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use;
(3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user.
R.C. 1533.18(B) defines a "recreational user" as a person to whom permission has been granted to enter upon premises "to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, swim, or engage in other recreational pursuits." (Emphasis added.)