David Ferelli and Norman T. Kosky, each of whom has been indicted on two counts of murder in the first degree, which cases are now pending in the Court of Common Pleas of Cuyahoga County.
It is further alleged that defendant David Ferelli has made application to take the depositions of relators and other witnesses under the authority of Section 2945.50, Revised Code, as amended effective October 13, 1965 (in 131 Ohio Laws H 153), which provides:
"At any time after an issue of fact is joined upon an indictment, information, or an affidavit, the prosecution or the defendant may apply in writing to the court in which such indictment * * * is pending for a commission to take the depositions of any witness. The court or a judge thereof may grant such commission and make an order stating in what manner and for what length of time notice shall be given to the prosecution or to the defendant, before such witness shall be examined."