Bianchi v. Moore, Unpublished Decision (5-11-2001)
[…] Relying on Kinney v. The Personal Serv. Ins. Co. (May 12, 1993), Perry App. No. CA-434, unreported, and Benner v. North River Ins. Co. (Oct. 30, 1991), Hamilton App. Nos. C-900131 and C-900143, unreported, appellants argue that, pursuant to R.C. 731.14, a waiver of UM coverage signed only by a village clerk and not ratified by the municipal corporation is invalid. R.C. 731.41 states that "[a]ll contracts made by the legislative authority of a village shall be executed in the name of the village and signed on its behalf by the mayor and clerk." In the case at hand, appellants argue that the township clerk had no actual or inherent authority to act on behalf of the township regarding insurance coverage and that only the township trustees were vested with such authority.