Jerry filed objections to the decision of the magistrate and, upon further review, the trial judge granted the name change. Sherry timely appealed, raising two assignments of error.
{¶ 4} Assignment of Error No. 1:
{¶ 5} "THE TRIAL COURT'S DECISION GRANTING THE NAME CHANGE OF THE MINOR CHILD CONSTITUTED AN ABUSE OF DISCRETION BECAUSE THE EVIDENCE SUPPORTING THE NAME CHANGE WAS INSUFFICIENT."
{¶ 6} In her first assignment of error, Sherry argues the trial court abused its discretion by granting the name change. Name changes for minors are governed by R.C. 2717.01. The standard for deciding whether to permit a name change is "proof that . . . the facts set forth in the application show reasonable and proper cause for changing the name of the applicant." R.C. 2717.01(A); In re Willhite, 85 Ohio St.3d 28, 30,1999-Ohio-201. In determining whether a reasonable and proper cause for a name change has been established, a court must consider the best interest of the child.