{¶ 4} On June 26, 2001, appellant filed a
[…] {¶ 5} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:
I. {¶ 6} "THE COMMON PLEAS COURT ERRED IN CONSTRUING THE RELIEF PRAYED FOR IN RELATOR'S PETITION."
II. {¶ 7} "THE COMMON PLEAS COURT ERRED BY ABUSING ITS DISCRETION IN NOT ISSUING A WRIT OF MANDAMUS."
I, II {¶ 8} Appellant initiated an action in mandamus to require appellee to strike arbitrators pursuant to Article 20(D)(5) of the Collective Bargaining Agreement between the parties.
{¶ 9} R.C. 2731.01 defines mandamus as "a writ, issued in the name of the state to an inferior tribunal, a corporation, board, or person, commanding the performance of an act which the law specially enjoins as a duty resulting from an office, trust, or station." In order to be entitled to the issuance of a writ of mandamus, appellant must demonstrate 1) appellant has a clear legal right to the relief prayed for; 2) respondents are under a clear legal duty to perform the acts; and 3) appellant has no plain and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of