I. THE COURT ERRED IN HOLDING THAT APPELLANT SAT ON HER RIGHTS AND DID NOT TIMELY RESCIND HER PURCHASE.
[…] The trial court determined that the appellant did not select the remedy of rescission within a reasonable time and, therefore, found in favor of the defendant.
R.C. 1345.09(A) provides private remedies for violations of the Ohio Consumer Practice Act and permits the injured party to choose between rescission of the contract or an action for damages. Where the consumer elects the remedy of rescission, he or she must revoke the transaction within a reasonable time after he or she discovers or should have discovered the ground for rescission. R.C. 1345.09(C) states the standard for the remedy of rescission:
In an action for rescission, revocation of the consumer transaction must occur within a reasonable time after the consumer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the subject of the consumer transaction.
The consumer is required to make the election between requesting rescission of damages prior to trial. Frey v. Vin Devers, Inc. (1992),80 Ohio App.3d 1 at 11, citing Williams v. Banner Buick, Inc. (1989),60 Ohio App.3d 128, 574 N.E.2d 579.