Greiner v. Timm, Unpublished Decision (3-28-2000)
[…] Subject to this limit for "each person," the limit of liability shown in the Declarations for "each accident" for uninsured Motorists Coverage is the maximum limit of liability for all damages for bodily injury resulting from any one accident. This is the most we will pay regardless of the number of:

1. Insureds;

2. Claims made;

3. Vehicles or premiums shown in the Declarations; or

4. Vehicles involved in the accident.

(Emphasis in original. Exhibit A, p. 15.)

Motorists argues that the policy limiting damages to the injured insured person is specifically permitted by R.C.3937.18(H), as enacted by Am.Sub.S.B. No. 20, which provides, as follows:

(H) Any automobile liability *** policy of insurance that includes [uninsured motorists coverage] and that provides a limit of coverage for payment for damages for bodily injury, *** sustained by any one person in any one automobile accident, may, *** include terms and conditions to the effect that all claims resulting from or arising out of any one person's bodily injury, including death, shall collectively be subject to the limit of the policy applicable to bodily injury, *** sustained by one person, and, for the purpose of such policy limit shall constitute a single claim. Any such policy limit shall be enforceable regardless of the number of insureds, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown in the declarations or policy, or vehicles involved in the accident.

Appellants have not argued that R.C. 3937.18(H) is unconstitutional.

Appellants cite Schaefer v. Allstate Ins. Co. (1996),76 Ohio St.3d 553, to support their argument that Bridget's claim for loss of consortium is separate and distinct from the claim for personal injuries of her husband.