"I. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DENYING DEFENDANT-APPELLANT FORD MOTOR COMPANY'S MOTION FOR A DIRECTED VERDICT.
[…] The Limited Stores, Inc. v. Pan American WorldAirways, Inc. (1992), 65 Ohio St.3d 66, 73, citing Civ.R. 50(A)(4). "Rulings on motions for directed verdict are subject tode novo review on appeal." Titanium Industries v. S.E.A., Inc. (1997), 118 Ohio App.3d 39, 47-48.
In order to be entitled to workers' compensation benefits, appellee needed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence in the trial below that her disc herniation was a work-related injury as that term is defined in R.C. 4123.01(C). That statute reads in relevant part:
"`Injury' includes any injury, whether caused by external accidental means or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the injured employee's employment. `Injury' does not include:
"* * *
"(2) Injury or disability caused primarily by the natural deterioration of tissue, an organ, or part of the body[.]"
The establishment of proximate cause through medical expert testimony must be by probability, not mere possibility. Shumakerv. Oliver B. Cannon Sons, Inc.