We, therefore, must presume the trial court's ruling is accurate. See, Knapp v. Edwards Laboratories (1980),61 Ohio St.2d 197, 199 ("an appellant bears the burden of showing error by reference to matters in the record.")
{¶ 21} It is undisputed, however, that appellant re-filed his complaint within one year pursuant to Ohio's saving statute, R.C. 2305.19. Former R.C. 2305.192 provided, in relevant part:
{¶ 22} "In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date. * * *"
{¶ 23} As recognized by the Eighth District Court of Appeals, "[t]he Supreme Court of Ohio has stated `the savings statute applies when the original suit and the new action are substantially the same.'Children's Hosp. v.