Getsy v. Eastham, 2008-T-0032 (12-19-2008)
[…] {¶ 32} In the case at bar, the parties disagree on the characterization of the Yamaha Rhino. This writer believes that the Yamaha Rhino is not a recognized recreational vehicle. Rather, it is a utility vehicle, a small work (i.e. agricultural) truck. The Yamaha Rhino has a bed for transporting material or cargo which does not qualify it as an ATV.

{¶ 33} The court in Marchetti did not define "recreational" or "sports" activity. However, R.C. 1533.18(B), the recreational user statute, provides:

{¶ 34} "`Recreational user' means a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises, other than a fee or consideration paid to the state or any agency of the state, or a lease payment or fee paid to the owner of privately owned lands, to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational pursuits."

{¶ 35} An activity may qualify as a "recreational activity" regardless of whether the participants are adults or children or whether the activity is supervised or unsupervised. Gentry, supra, at ¶ 8. A number of activities have qualified as "recreational activities."