In Re Estate of Rice
[…] Specifically, appellant avers that the trial court relied on R.C. 2113.05 rather than R.C.2109.24 in deciding to grant appellees' motion to remove him as executor of his mother's estate. This court agrees.

{¶ 7} Both R.C. 2109.24 and 2113.18 provide the statutory basis for removing a fiduciary or executor.

{¶ 8} Under R.C. 2109.24, "The court may remove any such fiduciary * * * for habitual drunkenness, neglect of duty, incompetency, or fraudulent conduct, because the interest of the trust demands it, or for any other cause authorized by law."

{¶ 9} R.C. 2113.18(A) states, "The probate court may remove any executor or administrator if there are unsettled claims existing between him and the estate, which the court thinks may be the subject of controversy or litigation between him and the estate or persons interested therein."

{¶ 10} R.C. 2113.05, which governs the appointment of an executor, states: