State, Ex Rel. Rose v. Ryan
[…] Any other municipal election would be a "special election." Throughout Title XXXV the statutes refer to "elections."

Section 3501.05, Revised Code, provides:

"The Secretary of State shall:

"* * *

"(G) Determine and prescribe the forms of ballots * * * required by law for use by candidates, committees, and boards;"

In the context of this statute, and the whole of Title XXXV, the word "law" cannot be confined to state statutes.

In Section 3501.11, Revised Code, the duties of the board are also stated as "shall" and relate to "elections." Attention is also directed, in particular, to Section 3505.01, Revised Code, that the secretary "shall" certify the forms of ballots to be used at a "general election." Section 3505.04, Revised Code, provides for nonpartisan ballots for "municipal corporations," including those having "charters which provide for separate ballots for elections for such municipal offices."

We consider respondents' extensive protests about cost allocation and charge back to be most anomalous. The main theme of this line of argument is the financial burden cast on the "county" if it must conduct "city" elections.