State v. Cox, Unpublished Decision (10-29-1999)
[…] On this record, the presumption that his prior conviction was constitutionally correct remains undisturbed. Therefore, we cannot find that the trial court erred when it considered Defendant's prior conviction in imposing its sentence in this case.

The first assignment of error is overruled.

SECOND ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR

THE TRIAL COURT ERRONEOUSLY FAILED TO DETERMINE THAT THE POLICE OFFICER WAS WITHOUT JURISDICTION TO INITIATE THE STOP OF APPELLANT'S VEHICLE WHICH WAS OUTSIDE HIS TERRITORIAL JURISDICTION.

The warrantless arrest powers of a police officer are set forth in R.C. 2935.03, which provides in pertinent part:

(A)(1) A * * * municipal police officer * * * shall arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, a person found violating, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, [or] employed, * * * a law of this state, [or] an ordinance of a municipal corporation * * *.

* * *

(D) If a * * * municipal police officer * * * is authorized by division (A) or (B) of this section to arrest and detain, within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the officer is appointed, [or] employed * * * a person until a warrant can be obtained, the peace officer, outside the limits of that territory, may pursue, arrest, and detain that person until a warrant can be obtained if all of the following apply:

(1) The pursuit takes place without unreasonable delay after the offense is committed;

(2) The pursuit is initiated within the limits of the political subdivision * * * in which the peace officer is appointed, [or] employed * * *;

(3) The offense involved is a * * * misdemeanor of the first degree or a substantially equivalent municipal ordinance * * *.

(E) In addition to the authority granted under division (A) or (B) of this section:

* * *

(3) A police officer * * * employed by a municipal corporation may arrest and detain, until a warrant can be obtained, any person found violating any section or chapter of the Revised Code listed in division (E)(1) of this section on the portion of any street or highway that is located immediately adjacent to the boundaries of the municipal corporation in which the police officer * * * is * * * employed.

In State v.