State v. Best, Unpublished Decision (8-18-2005)
[…] Wachendorf v. Shaver (1948), 149 Ohio St. 231, 36 O.O. 554, 78 N.E.2d 370, paragraph five of the syllabus.

{¶ 38} R.C. § 1.47 provides us with some of the most basic rules of construction for interpreting legislative enactments:

{¶ 39} "In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

{¶ 40} "(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended;

{¶ 41} "(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;

{¶ 42} "(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;

{¶ 43} "(D) A result feasible of execution is intended."