State v. Best, Unpublished Decision (8-18-2005)
[…] {¶ 38} R.C. § 1.47 provides us with some of the most basic rules of construction for interpreting legislative enactments:

{¶ 39} "In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

{¶ 40} "(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended;

{¶ 41} "(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;

{¶ 42} "(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;

{¶ 43} "(D) A result feasible of execution is intended."

{¶ 44} We must also keep in mind the "rule of lenity," originally a common law rule of statutory construction that has been codified in R.C. § 2901.04(A):

{¶ 45} "(A) Except as otherwise provided in division (C) or (D) of this section, sections of the Revised Code defining offenses or penalties shall be strictly construed against the state, and liberally construed in favor of the accused."