Wood v. Kipton, Unpublished Decision (12-31-2003)
[…] Pons v. Ohio State Med. Bd. (1993), 66 Ohio St.3d 619, 621.

{¶ 10} The trial court excluded F-1 to F-4 on the basis of R.C.315.16, R.C. 315.22, and R.C. 315.25. The admissibility of the four pages is simply not addressed by these three statutes.

{¶ 11} R.C. 315.22 provides that "[n]o survey made by the county engineer or his deputy, unless made by order of the court of common pleas, or made in accordance with sections 315.15 to 315.18 of the Revised Code, shall be considered evidence." R.C. 315.16 provides the following standards for the calculation of the contents of a tract of land:

"When a survey or calculation is to be used as evidence, all calculations, by the county engineer or other person, to ascertain the contents of a tract of land shall be made by latitude and departure. On such plat, the person making such survey or calculation shall note the variation of the magnetic needle from the original course of such survey."