In Re Guardianship of Myers, Unpublished Decision (9-30-2003)
[…] In re Jane Doe 1 (1991), 57 Ohio St.3d 135, 137-138.

{¶ 24} Contempt has been variously classified as either direct or indirect, criminal or civil. In re Carroll (1985), 28 Ohio App.3d 6, 8. R.C. 2705.01 addresses direct contempt. It reads:

{¶ 25} "A court, or judge at chambers, may summarily punish a person guilty of misbehavior in the presence of or so near the court or judge as to obstruct the administration of justice."

{¶ 26} R.C. 2705.02, which addresses indirect contempt, provides:

{¶ 27} "A person guilty of any of the following acts may be punished as for a contempt:

{¶ 28} "(A) Disobedience of, or resistance to, a lawful writ, process, order, rule, judgment, or command of a court or officer[.]"

{¶ 29} "The failure to appear at or arriving late to a hearing before the court occurs in the constructive presence of the court rather than the immediate presence of the court and is treated as indirect contempt." State v.