Miller v. Rodman Public Library Bd., 2008 Ca 00120 (2-9-2009)
[…] I. {¶ 16} In Appellant's first assignment of error, Appellant argues that the trial court erred in finding his R.C. § 4113.52 cause of action was barred by the statute of limitations. We disagree. *Page 4

{¶ 17} R.C. § 4113.52, Ohio's whistleblower statute, prohibits an employer from taking disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for reporting violations of the law. Protection as a whistleblower requires an employee's strict compliance with the dictates of R.C. 4113.52. Contreras v. Ferror Corp. (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 244,246-247.

{¶ 18} R.C. § 4113.52 states, in applicable part:

{¶ 19} "(3) If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation by a fellow employee of any state or federal statute, any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision, or any work rule or company policy of the employee's employer and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for a contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation.