In rejecting a claim that the common pleas court exceeded its jurisdiction, this court noted that the indictment of defendant for aggravated murder was derived from the charged act of murder, which was the basis of the transfer. This court stated that "as long as the indicted offense arose out of the offense that was the basis of the transfer, the juvenile could be indicted on a different offense, but where the juvenile was indicted on offenses that did not arise out of the bound over offenses, the trial court lacked jurisdiction." Id. In support of this conclusion, the court relied upon R.C. 2151.23(H) which states in pertinent part:
{¶ 27} "(H) If a child who is charged with an act that would be an offense if *Page 10 committed by an adult was fourteen years of age or older and under eighteen years of age at the time of the alleged act and if the case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to section 2152.12 of the Revised Code, the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction to hear or determine the case subsequent to the transfer. The court to which the case is transferred for criminal prosecution pursuant to that section has jurisdiction subsequent to the transfer to hear and determine the case in the same manner as if the case originally had been commenced in that court, including, but not limited to, jurisdiction to accept a plea of guilty or another plea authorized by Criminal Rule 11 or another section of the Revised Code and jurisdiction to accept a verdict and to enter a judgment of conviction pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure against the child for the commission of the offense that was the basis of the transfer of the case for criminal prosecution, whether the conviction is for the same degree or a lesser degree of the offense charged, for the commission of a lesser-included offense, or for thecommission of another offense that is different from the offensecharged." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 28} See, also, State v. White, Jefferson App. No. 01-JE-3, 2002-Ohio-5226.