No. 03CA073, 2004-Ohio-7092, at ¶ 11; Marsillo v.Stow City Council, 9th Dist. No. 22229, 2005-Ohio-473, at ¶ 11; Andersonv. City of Vandalia, 2nd Dist. Nos. 20061, 20071, 2005-Ohio-118, at ¶22.
Application of R.C. 709.033 {¶ 19} R.C. 709.033(A) provides that an annexation petition must be granted if the preponderance of the substantial, reliable, and probative evidence reflects that each of several factors have been met. The factor relevant to the appeal before us is R.C. 709.033(A)(5), which provides that:
On balance, the general good of the territory proposed to be annexedwill be served, and the benefits to the territory proposed to be annexedand the surrounding area will outweigh the detriments to the territoryproposed to be annexed and the surrounding area, if the annexationpetition is granted. As used in division (A)(5) of this section,"surrounding area" means the territory within the unincorporated area ofany township located one-half mile or less from any of the territoryproposed to be annexed.