Brown v. McDonald's Corp.
[…] Because the definition of "supplier" specifically excludes a manufacturer, however, these two manufacturers cannot also be suppliers. For this reason, we will consider only whether they could be found to be liable as manufacturers. There is no dispute that Potts is a supplier; he admits that he sells McLeans and offers no evidence to oppose Ms. Brown's deposition testimony that she bought the McLean in question at his restaurant.

2. Manufacturer's Liability

A cause of action against a manufacturer for harm caused by a defective product is governed by R.C. 2307.73, which provides: *Page 298

"(A) A manufacturer is subject to liability for compensatory damages based on a product liability claim only if the claimant establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, both of the following:

"(1) * * * the product in question * * * was defective due to inadequate warning or instruction as described in section2307.76 of the Revised Code * * *;

"(2) A defective aspect of the product in question as described in division (A)(1) of this section was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages."