Brown v. McDonald's Corp.
[…] "(1) * * * the product in question * * * was defective due to inadequate warning or instruction as described in section2307.76 of the Revised Code * * *;

"(2) A defective aspect of the product in question as described in division (A)(1) of this section was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages."

This section provides for strict products liability, so long as the product is defective. In order to determine whether a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction, however, it is necessary to consult R.C. 2307.76, which provides:

"(A) Subject to division (B) * * * of this section, a product is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction if either of the following applies:

"(1) It is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction at the time of marketing if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, both of the following applied:

"(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;