Plaintiffs averred in their complaint
[…] Although there could be a distinction between the analysis of a failure to provide a warning at the time of marketing and a failure to provide a post-marketing warning in some cases, there is no such distinction in this case. Ms. Brown's alleged injury occurred within moments after she purchased the McLean hamburger at issue. Accordingly, this case is properly analyzed solely as a claimed failure to provide a warning at the time of marketing.
R.C. 2307.76(A) provides that, in order for a product to be defective because of a failure to warn at the time of marketing, two things must be found to apply:
"(1) [A product] is defective due to inadequate warning or instruction at the time of marketing if, when it left the control of its manufacturer, both of the following applied:
"(a) The manufacturer knew or, in the exercise of reasonable care, should have known about a risk that is associated with the product and that allegedly caused harm for which the claimant seeks to recover compensatory damages;