{¶ 2} The charges arose from an approximately 12 mile pursuit, which occurred on February 12, 2004.
[…] {¶ 16} In his first assignment of error, Mattox argues that the trial court's failure to sua sponte raise the issue of his competency to stand trial denied him the right to due process. We disagree.
{¶ 17} It is well-settled that a trial of a defendant who is legally incompetent violates that defendant's right to a fair trial. See Pate v. Robinson (1966) 383 U.S. 375, 378; Drope v.Missouri (1975), 420 U.S. 162, 171; State v. Berry,72 Ohio St.3d 354, 359, 1995-Ohio-310.
{¶ 18} In Ohio, this right is codified in R.C. 2945.37 which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
{¶ 19} "In a criminal action * * * the court, prosecutor, or defense may raise the issue of the defendant's competence to stand trial. If the issue is raised before the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue as provided in this section. If the issue is raised after the trial has commenced, the court shall hold a hearing on the issue only for good cause shown or on the court's own motion." R.C.2945.37(B). Under the statute, a defendant is presumed to be competent to stand trial unless it is proven, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant is incapable of understanding the nature and objective of the proceedings or of assisting in his defense. R.C. 2945.37(G).