{¶ 26} Appellants rely on McNea v. City of Cleveland (1991),78 Ohio App.3d 123, wherein we held that the secretary of police failed to exhaust his administrative remedies by filing an appeal with the civil service commission for his removal without a hearing. We distinguishMcNea, as the decision is based upon a disciplinary action for which the civil service rules provided an administrative remedy. Here, Vedder was not removed or otherwise disciplined.
{¶ 27} Alternatively, Appellants argue that Vedder's complaint is time barred by her failure to file an appeal within 30 days as required by R.C. 2505.07.
{¶ 28} R.C. 2505.07 provides:
{¶ 29} "After the entry of a final order of an administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality, the period of time within which the appeal shall be perfected, unless otherwise provided by law, is thirty days."
{¶ 30} Appellants would like this court to barr Vedder's action based on her failure to file her complaint within 30 days of March 1, 2001, the date on which Witucky was promoted.